festivall.pro
Start here 20

Pick a sound

Start with what you want to hear. Sounds sit in families. Each one shows how many festivals rank for it, the artists booked most, and where it crosses into other sounds.

Festival counts use tagged lineups where enough names are tagged, and the recorded genre mix where they are not. Both move each year.

3 sounds

House

  • House

    Festivals
    19
    Main-sound artists
    155

    Biggest shareDay Trip Festival 50%

    Most bookedKaskade, Green Velvet, Disclosure

  • Tech house

    Festivals
    15
    Main-sound artists
    49

    Biggest shareLightning in a Bottle 40%

    Most bookedChris Lake, Dom Dolla, John Summit

    Crosses into
  • Disco4 main-sound artists · no festival leans on it yet
2 sounds

Techno

  • Techno

    Festivals
    14
    Main-sound artists
    87

    Biggest shareTime Warp Los Angeles 60%

    Most bookedCharlotte de Witte, I Hate Models, Richie Hawtin

  • Hard techno

    Festivals
    2
    Main-sound artists
    21

    Biggest shareWasteland Southern California 23%

    Most bookedSara Landry, 999999999, Azyr

3 sounds

Trance & melodic

  • Melodic

    Festivals
    1
    Main-sound artists
    10

    Biggest shareProper NYE 11%

    Most bookedJackie Hollander, Adam Sellouk, Rüfüs Du Sol

  • Progressive

    Festivals
    2
    Main-sound artists
    19

    Biggest shareUltra Music Festival 15%

    Most bookedAlesso, deadmau5, Eric Prydz

    Crosses into
  • Trance

    Festivals
    2
    Main-sound artists
    25

    Biggest shareDreamstate SoCal 72%

    Most bookedTiësto, Armin van Buuren, Above & Beyond

1 sound

Big room

7 sounds

Bass

  • Bass

    Festivals
    20
    Main-sound artists
    78

    Biggest shareWakaan Music Festival 39%

    Most bookedGRiZ, Rezz, ALLEYCVT

  • Dubstep

    Festivals
    20
    Main-sound artists
    116

    Biggest shareHiJinx 67%

    Most bookedExcision, Subtronics, Zeds Dead

    Crosses into
  • Trap

    Festivals
    6
    Main-sound artists
    21

    Biggest shareHARD Summer 29%

    Most bookedDJ Snake, Alison Wonderland, Marshmello

  • Future bass

    Festivals
    5
    Main-sound artists
    20

    Biggest shareBass Canyon 33%

    Most bookedILLENIUM, SLANDER, Porter Robinson

    Crosses into
  • UK garage

    Festivals
    1
    Main-sound artists
    7

    Biggest shareCRSSD Festival 12%

    Most bookedMPH, Interplanetary Criminal, Notion

    Crosses into
  • Riddim6 main-sound artists · no festival leans on it yet
  • Breaks4 main-sound artists · no festival leans on it yet
1 sound

Drum & bass

  • Drum & bass

    Festivals
    3
    Main-sound artists
    44

    Biggest shareApocalypse: Zombieland 26%

    Most bookedChase & Status, Pendulum, Ivy Lab

    Crosses into
1 sound

Hard dance

2 sounds

Left field

  • Experimental3 main-sound artists · no festival leans on it yet
  • Downtempo6 main-sound artists · no festival leans on it yet
Artists tagged with both sounds

Where sounds cross

739 tagged artists
Number of tagged artists who carry both sounds. The diagonal is the number of tagged artists who carry that sound.
HouseTech houseDiscoTechnoHard technoMelodicProgressiveTranceBig roomBassDubstepRiddimTrapFuture bassUK garageBreaksDrum & bassHardstyleExperimentalDowntempo
House267
Tech house5778
Disco7011
Techno50121145
Hard techno000927
Melodic8006017
Progressive182040335
Trance12011921851
Big room17000003219
Bass1972320000113
Dubstep140301021038153
Riddim00000000011315
Trap410000001814040
Future bass6001012112911036
UK garage7100000003000011
Breaks6001000000000018
Drum & bass4000100008110311161
Hardstyle1000300120303000046
Experimental2000000101101201009
Downtempo10000001012000011028

Read across a row and down a column to the cell where they meet. Each number counts artists whose tags include both sounds. The coloured diagonal counts every tagged artist who carries that sound, as a main or a second sound. Darker cells are the busiest crossings. When a sound page lists neighbouring sounds by artist, it uses these same counts.